Home

About D-Dogs

Map & Directions

Park Regulations

Lighting Project

Photo Album

Fundraising FAQ

Resources & Links

Community Pet Calendar

Adoption Options

D-Dogs Contacts

Click to join Douglas Dogs Yahoo Group.

 


Click for Arlington, Virginia Forecast
Click for Arlington, Virginia Forecast

Privacy Policy

Douglas Dogs respects your privacy and is committed to treating information about you responsibly. Douglas Dogs attempts to minimize the information it collects to that which it reasonably believes is necessary in processing or administering services and other opportunities that may be of interest to you. Douglas Dogs respects the privacy of every individual. Your e-mail address is obtained for internal purposes only (as they relate to serving park users) and will not be sold or shared with any unaffiliated third party other than as set forth in this Privacy Promise. The information you provide will also be utilized for market research purposes, for project planning or for development of Ft. Barnard Dog Park.

In addition, we use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our Web site, and to communicate with you after you have sent us e-mails. If you send us e-mails, from time to time we may use information about your preferences and interests to send updates to you about Douglas Dogs, listing sponsorship opportunities, or information about our affiliate groups that may be of interest to you.

Douglas Dogs also may disclose or exchange with others information you have provided to us if we believe that the law requires us to do so or if it is necessary to protect the rights or property of Ft. Barnard Dog Park and it users, our affiliate groups, or our volunteers.

Douglas Dogs will use reasonable precautions to keep the information disclosed to us secure and to disclose such information only to third parties we believe to be responsible. However, we are not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that may receive the information. Access to your personal information is limited to people who need it to do their job. For example, if we need to mail something to you, we must share your name and address with a direct mail company. We limit such third parties in their access and use of your personal information.

Our site includes links to other Web sites. Those sites may have different privacy policies. If you click on to another Web site, you may want to check the privacy policy of that site, which will usually (but not always) be posted on the web site. Douglas Dogs is not responsible for the privacy policies of other sites.

The Douglas Dogs Website is directed to adults and is not directed to children under the age of 18. Douglas Dogs complies with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act and does not permit registration by and will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under 13. This Promise will be kept throughout the Douglas Dogs Website.

We need your help in making sure your personal information is correct in our systems. Please notify us of changes to your name, address, title, phone number or email address. You may correct your personal information or select the option not to receive future Douglas Dogs contacts (i.e. mailings, calls, etc.) by emailing us at this address. In the event you elect not to receive any future contacts from Douglas Dogs, we will endeavor to remove your name from all of our contact lists; however, we can only promise to endeavor to remove you from any lists we control. We shall have no liability under this Promise for our failure to accomplish this objective.

Questions
If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us via email at linkmaster@douglasdogs.org.

Legal Terms
By using this web site, you signify your acceptance of the legal terms contained in this Terms of Use and any legal terms found elsewhere on the web site. All such legal terms are subject to change without notice to you, except that such changes will be posted on this web site. Such changes are binding on you and are not subject to further acceptance by you.

The Terms of Use and any other legal terms found elsewhere on this web site constitute the entire agreement between you and Linemark with respect to your use of this web site, and supersede any and all prior or contemporaneous understandings or agreements, written or oral, regarding such subject matter.

Copyright
Copyright © 2006 Douglas Dogs. All rights reserved. These materials are provided by Douglas Dogs as a service to the public and are to be used for personal informational purposes only. We grant you permission to download this web site''s content and to print a single hard copy for your use only. You may not otherwise use, copy, modify, distribute, republish, or transmit any of the content or materials from this web site without the written permission of Douglas Dogs. You agree that if you violate this prohibition, you may be subject to all legal remedies available to Douglas Dogs, and you will additionally be responsible for any other losses, attorneys'' fees or costs Linemark may incur as a result of your violation.

Disclaimers
Despite the best efforts of Douglas Dogs to provide accurate information, including but not limited to prices and availability of homes or lots, it is not possible to completely ensure that information on this web site is constantly correct. Douglas Dogs does not warrant the accuracy and completeness of information, text, graphics, links or items contained on this web site. THIS WEB SITE IS PROVIDED ''AS IS'' WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT. Douglas Dogs further does not warrant that its service in providing this web site will be uninterrupted.

In no event shall Douglas Dogs be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages of any kind, or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits whether or not advised of the possibility of damages, and on any theory of liability, arising out of or in connection with your use of the materials. The web site and the materials on the web site are subject to change without notice and represent no commitment on the part of Douglas Dogs in the future. All products and services are provided subject to applicable taxes and accompanying terms and conditions.

This web site contains several references to products of other companies and links to other web sites, including web sites of non-affiliates of Douglas Dogs. Those other web sites are governed by the terms and conditions applicable to those web sites. The links to those web sites are placed for your convenience only, and do not comprise any warranty or endorsement on the part of Linemark as to the companies, products, services, information or programs associated with these web sites. Similarly, Douglas Dogs makes no warranty or endorsement of non-affiliated companies and products that appear on this web site.